CONTRACTUAL WILLS
[…] Contractual bequests in the contractual will may not be changed or revoked after the first spouse has died.

            Prior to September 1, 1979, the question of whether a couple wished for their wills to be contractual in nature was a question of fact “to be determined by the jury or other fact finder.”  This could sometimes lead to unintended results.

            After September 1, 1979, this question has been answered by the Texas Probate Code §59A.  That statute established criteria for determining when the parties intended for the will to also be an enforceable contract.  Those criteria dictate that a contract “. . . can be established only by:

1.         Provisions of a written agreement that is binding and enforceable; or

2.         Provisions of a will stating that a contract does exist and stating the material provisions of the contract.”

            A binding contract in a will is normally used to ensure that gifts to heirs in the original will to care for children or grandchildren of the first spouse to pass are still honored when the second spouse passes.