Independent vs. Dependent
[…] If the Will names an executor, but fails to designate that the services of that executor should be independent, they will be dependent unless a way can be found to authorize independent administration.  Differing approaches for accomplishing this goal may be found in Texas Probate Code art 145.

            The Court may allow independent administration of an estate even if the decedent’s Will did not specify it if certain criteria can be met. These criteria are set forth in art. 145(c) which states in part:

“... all of the distributees of the decedent may agree on the advisability of having an independent administration and collectively designate in the application for probate of the decedent’s will the executor named in the will to serve as independent executor and request in the application that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of the decedent’s estate other that the probating and recording of the decedents will and the return of an inventory, appraisement and list of claims of the decedent’s estate.  In such case the county court shall enter an order granting independent administration and appointing the person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as independent executor, unless the county court finds that it would not be in the best interest of the estate to do so.”

            Obviously, if there is disagreement between the beneficiaries as to how the administration should be handled, the chances of getting everyone to agree to independent administration becomes much smaller and the unnecessary wasting of estate assets becomes more likely to occur.